Team Members

Members of the surgical critical care and cardiac intensive care teams at UF Health include faculty from the UF College of Medicine Departments of Surgery, AnesthesiologyEmergency Medicine and Pulmonary as well as other medical staff from UF Health Shands Hospital.

Critical Care Organization Leadership

Surgery Executive Director: Philip A. Efron, MD, FACS, FCCM

Nursing Associate Vice President: Ann Malec, DNP, RN, NEA-BC

Advance Practice Provider Manager: Karah Sickler, DNP, AG-ACNP


UNIT LEADERS

  • Jennifer LaLonde, RN (4E Nurse Manager)
  • Gabrielle Cousin, RN (4E Clinical Leader)
  • Carolina Alyassin, MSN, RN, CCRN (4E Nurse Educator)
  • Peggy Marker, MSN, RN, CNML (4W Nurse Manager)
  • Jennifer Mayer, RN (4W Clinical Leader)
  • Amber Smith BSN, RN CCRN (77 Nurse Manager)
  • Beatrice Schratt, BSN, RN, CCRN (77 Clinical Leader)
  • David Knott, BSN, RN (87 Nurse Manager)
  • Cristina Conable, BSN, RN, CCRN (87 Clinical Leader)
  • Karen Perrin, MSN, RN, APRN, ANP-BC (46 Nurse Manager)
  • Ashley Wiggs, RN (46 Clinical Leader)
  • Janet Popp, MSN, RN, CCRN (2425 Nurse Manager)

FACULTY


ADVANCED PRACTICE PROVIDERS

Critical Care Medicine
Manager: Karah Sickler

  • Nicole Agro, PA-C
  • Ryan Asencios, PA-C
  • Ryan Balbacal, APRN
  • Nailatricia Barbosa, APRN
  • Elida Benitez, APRN, DNP
  • L. Nicole Blixt, PA-C
  • Jacob Bukaweski, APRN
  • Ryleigh Cahill, APRN
  • Christa Campbell, PA-C
  • Leigha Fridley, APRN
  • Jake Gifford, PA-C
  • Jeremy Gordon, PA-C
  • Jillian Gross, PA-C
  • Caroli Harkness, PA-C
  • Joseph Hines, APRN
  • Derek Holden, APRN
  • Tara Hunter, APRN
  • Evan Incinelli, PA-C
  • Jay Jett, PA-C
  • Lindsey Jones, PA-C
  • Wendy Juarez, APRN
  • Lindsey Kranson, PA-C
  • Kristin Lapham, DNP, AGACNP
  • Anisa Laska, PA-C
  • Matthew Lazar, PA-C
  • Rene Mathis, PA-C
  • Andrea McCollum, PA-C
  • Catherine Mendez, APRN
  • Jordan Meurer, APRN
  • Jennifer Minella, APRN
  • Hien Nguyen, APRN
  • Trenton Nickerson, APRN
  • Kristin Pennington, APRN
  • J. Kyle Proffitt, PA-C
  • Robyn Rattray, APRN

Critical Care Medicine (continued)

  • Alexandrea Rekas, PA-C
  • Alexander Rivera-Rosado, PA-C
  • Tiffany Scalf, APRN, DNP
  • Michelle Smith, PA-C
  • Ashley Thompson, APRN, DNP
  • Thao Tran, PA-C
  • Marina Trevisani, DNP
  • Colleen Ugliano, APRN, DNP
  • Brittany Venegas, PA-C
  • Patricia Walker, APRN
  • Kimberly Wright, APRN

Burn and Soft Tissue

  • Amanda Croft, APRN
  • Rachel Cruz, PA-C
  • Tara Garrison, APRN
  • Gena Hartman, APRN
  • Joanne Hollingsworth, PA-C
  • L. Katie McKenna, APRN
  • Anthony Musalo, PA-C
  • Elizabeth Chandler Smith, PA-C
  • Kerri Whitlock, APRN

Acute Care Surgery

  • Trina Entelisano, APRN
  • Zachary Bean, APRN
  • Blake Livingston, APRN
  • Sarah Jackson, APRN
  • Dironada Strange, APRN
  • Jessica L. Wille, PA-C

PHARMACISTS


SOCIAL WORK/CASE MANAGERS

  • Joyce Arena, RN (Unit 4E)
  • John Kieslich, MSW (Unit 4E & 4W)
  • Micala Smith, RN/MSN (Unit 4W)
  • Katie Starling, RN (Unit 2425)

DIETICIANS

  • Kristen Drake, RD (Unit 4E & 4W)
  • Kristina Horstman (Unit 2425)

SPEECH THERAPISTS

  • Jillian Kowalski, SLP (Unit 2425)

RESPIRATORY THERAPY

  • Kimberly Blanch, RRT
  • Gene Burgett, RRT
  • Alicia Carpenter, RRT
  • Gibson Cash, RRT
  • Marc Cooper, RRT
  • Janice Dawson, RRT
  • Bobby Galluscio, RRT
  • Lynette Hildebrandt
  • Malorie Martin
  • Jessica McElhenny, RRT
  • Ryan Miller
  • Tony Nelson, RRT
  • Tom Selig
  • Stephanie Swilley, RRT
  • Lindsey Thomas, RRT
  • Stacey Valles, RRT

PHYSICAL/OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY

  • Darren Austria, DPT (77,87)
  • Katie Bay, DPT (77,87)
  • Anna Campbell, DPT (4E,4W)
  • Nicole Carter, DPT, CCS (77,87)
  • Chanel DeBusk, DPT (77,87)
  • Tony DePiero, OT (2425)
  • Lauren Fields, DPT (77,87)
  • Justin Froiseth, DPT (77,87)
  • Tony Garcia, MOT (77,87)
  • Katherine, Guillory, PT (2425)
  • Katy Harding, MOT (77,87)
  • Sandy Holsbeke, PT (2425)
  • Katie McGee, OT (2425)
  • Crystal Motes, MOT (77,87)
  • Jessica Palaschak, MOT (77,87)
  • Becca Patterson, PTA (77,87)
  • Laura Register, OT (4E,4W)
  • Justin Sherry, PT (2425)
  • Kristen Sherwood, MOT (77,87)
  • Ryan Traxler, MOT (77,87)
  • Lauren Walker, MOT (77,87)
  • Orrin Whitten, DPT (4E,4W)
  • Adam Zipper, OT (4E,4W)

Administration

  • Stephanie Alava, Research Coordinator (Unit 2425)
  • Ashley Byers, Acute Care Surgery/Burn Administrative Specialist
  • Elma Curry, Burn Clinic Coordinator (Unit 2425)
  • Zachary Frey, Emergency Medicine CCM Administrative Assistant
  • Viki Guinn, Burn Clinic Coordinator (Unit 2425)
  • Coretta Henderson, Clinic & Financial Coordinator (Unit 2425)
  • Katelyn Jackman, Acute Care Surgery/CCO Administrative Specialist
  • Frank Jurkiewicz, Administrative Director of Emergency Medicine CCM
  • Robin Rocks, Burn Clinic Coordinator (Unit 2425)
  • Ada Yoder, Acute Care Surgery/Trauma Administrative Specialist