Team Members

Members of the surgical critical care and cardiac intensive care teams at UF Health include faculty from the UF College of Medicine Departments of Surgery, AnesthesiologyEmergency Medicine and Pulmonary as well as other medical staff from UF Health Shands Hospital.

Critical Care Organization Leadership

Anesthesia Executive Director: Edward K. McGough, MD

Surgery Executive Director: Philip A. Efron, MD, FACS, FCCM

Nursing Associate Vice President: Wanda Whittet, RN, NEA-BC


UNIT LEADERS

  • Jessica Hall, MSN, RN, CCRN (4E Clinical Leader)
  • Carolina Alyassin, MSN, RN, CCRN (4E Nurse Educator)
  • Peggy Marker, MSN, RN, CNML (4W Nurse Manager)
  • Jennifer Mayer, RN (4W Interim Clinical Leader)
  • Amber Dean BSN, RN CCRN (77 Interim Nurse┬áManager)
  • Beatrice Schratt, BSN, RN, CCRN (77 Interim Clinical Leader)
  • David Knott, BSN, RN (87 Nurse Manager)
  • Cristina Conable, BSN, RN, CCRN (87 Clinical Leader)
  • Janet Popp, MSN, RN, CCRN (2425 Nurse Manager)
  • Amelia Nichols Alava, DNP, RN-BC (2425 Clinical Leader)
  • Angela Larson, PHD, APRN, CNS, RN, ACCNS-AG, CCNS, CCRN (CCM Clinical Nurse Specialist)

FACULTY


ADVANCED PRACTICE PROVIDERS

Critical Care Medicine
Manager: Rachel Matthews

  • Ryan Asencios, PA-C
  • Ryan Balbacal, APRN
  • Elida Benitez, APRN, DNP
  • Lauren Blixt, PA-C
  • Jacob Bukaweski, APRN
  • Ryleigh Cahill, APRN
  • Christa Campbell, PA-C
  • Justin Chamberland, APRN
  • Leigha Fridley, APRN
  • Jeremy Gordon, PA-C
  • Jillian Gross, PA-C
  • Caroli Harkness, PA-C
  • Joseph Hines, APRN
  • Derek Holden, APRN
  • Evan Incinelli, PA-C
  • Jay Jett, PA-C
  • Lindsey Kranson, PA-C
  • Kristin Lapham, DNP, AGACNP
  • Anisa Laska, PA-C
  • Matthew Lazar, PA-C
  • Rachelle Maracic, APRN
  • Rene Mathis, PA-C
  • Andrea McCollum, PA-C
  • Catherine Mendez, APRN
  • Jordan Meurer, APRN
  • Jennifer Minella, APRN
  • Hien Nguyen, APRN
  • Trenton Nickerson, APRN
  • Kristin Pennington, APRN
  • J. Kyle Proffitt, PA-C
  • Robyn Rattray, APRN
  • Alexandrea Rekas, PA-C
  • Alexander Rivera-Rosado, PA-C
  • Tiffany Scalf, APRN, DNP

Critical Care Medicine (continued)

  • Karah Sickler, APRN
  • Michelle Smith, PA-C
  • Tracy Smith, APRN
  • Chelsea Teague, PA-C
  • Ashley Thompson, APRN, DNP
  • Thao Tran, PA-C
  • Marina Trevisani, APRN
  • Colleen Ugliano, APRN, DNP
  • Brittany Venegas, PA-C
  • Patricia Walker, APRN
  • Kimberly Wright, APRN
  • Anderson, Yeh, PA-C

Burn and Soft Tissue

  • Shannon Allen, PA
  • Amanda Croft, APRN
  • Rachel Cruz, PA
  • Tara Garrison, APRN
  • Gena Hartman, APRN
  • Joanne Hollingsworth, PA
  • L. Katie McKenna, APRN
  • Meghan Metcalf, APRN
  • Anthony Musalo, PA
  • Elizabeth Chandler Smith, PA
  • Kerri Whitlock, APRN

Acute Care Surgery

  • Lori Khristy Axford, APRN
  • Trina Bala, APRN
  • Mary Ann Christie, APRN
  • Blake Livingston, APRN
  • Sarah Jackson, APRN
  • Dironada Strange, APRN
  • Jessica L. Wille, PA-C

PHARMACISTS


SOCIAL WORK/CASE MANAGERS

  • Joyce Arena, RN (Unit 4E)
  • John Kieslich, MSW (Unit 4E & 4W)
  • Micala Smith, RN/MSN (Unit 4W)
  • Meghan Drake, BSN, RN (Unit 2425)
  • Lauren Sweeting, LCSW (Unit 2425)

DIETICIANS

  • Kristen Drake, RD (Unit 4E & 4W)
  • Sara Tannen, RD (Unit 2425)

SPEECH THERAPISTS

  • Jillian Kowalski, SLP (Unit 2425)

RESPIRATORY THERAPY

  • Kimberly Blanch, RRT
  • Gene Burgett, RRT
  • Alicia Carpenter, RRT
  • Gibson Cash, RRT
  • Marc Cooper, RRT
  • Janice Dawson, RRT
  • Bobby Galluscio, RRT
  • Malorie Martin
  • Jessica McElhenny, RRT
  • Ryan Miller
  • Tony Nelson, RRT
  • Stephanie Swilley, RRT
  • Lindsey Thomas, RRT
  • Stacey Valles, RRT

UNITS 77 & 87: PHYSICAL/OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY

  • Darren Austria, DPT
  • Katie Bay, DPT
  • Nicole Carter, DPT, CCS
  • Chanel DeBusk, DPT
  • Lauren Fields, DPT
  • Justin Froiseth, DPT
  • Becca Patterson, PTA
  • Tony Garcia, MOT
  • Katy Harding, MOT
  • Crystal Motes, MOT
  • Jessica Palaschak, MOT
  • Kristen Sherwood, MOT
  • Ryan Traxler, MOT
  • Lauren Walker, MOT

UNITS 4E & 4W: PHYSICAL/OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY

  • Anna Campbell, DPT
  • Orrin Whitten, DPT
  • Laura Register, OT
  • Adam Zipper, OT

UNIT 2425: PHYSICAL/OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY

  • Katherine, Guillory, PT
  • Sandy Holsbeke, PT
  • Justin Sherry, PT
  • Tony DePiero, OT
  • Katie McGee, OT

Administration

  • Zachary Frey, Emergency Medicine CCM Administrative Assistant
  • Coretta Henderson, Financial Coordinator (Unit 2425)
  • Katelyn Jackman, Acute Care Surgery/CCO Administrative Specialist
  • Frank Jurkiewicz, Administrative Director of Emergency Medicine CCM
  • Tera Thigpin, Research Coordinator (Unit 2425)
  • Ada Yoder, Acute Care Surgery/Trauma Administrative Specialist