Junior Resident Surgery Skills Course 2018-2019

Junior Resident Surgical Skills Course

2018-2019 AY

Course  Directors: Sanda Tan, MD, PhD & Narendra Battula, MBBS, MRCS, MD

Time:  Wednesdays, 8:00am – 9:00am (Unless otherwise noted)

 

 

 Date  Skill Area/Trainee Level Residents  Location Instructor  Preparatory Materials                
7/27/2018 Skills Check-Off
All (Optional)
10:00a – 12:00p – Shaw’s Office
4:00p – 6:00p – Tan’s Office
AM – Shaw
PM – Tan
Completion of Skills Boot Camp
7/31/2018
6:15pm
Prepping & Draping
PGY1s – Group A
(Ashouri, Batra, Cadavid, Carpenter,
Fazzone, Giap, Hamrick, Ladd)
 South Tower OR Lounge S. Tan None
8/1/2018
6:00pm
Prepping & Draping PGY2s South Tower OR Lounge S. Tan None
8/2/2018
6:15pm
Prepping & Draping
PGY1s – Group B
(Leaderer, Miyagi, Munley, Rivera Aponte,
Stanford, Stein, Vaughan, Wegrzyn, Wright)
South Tower OR Lounge S. Tan None
8/8/2018 8:00am Advanced Suturing Techniques PGY1s – Group A                 (Ashouri, Batra, Cadavid, Carpenter, Fazzone, Giap, Hamrick, Ladd) Harrell Building Room 474 E. Thomas Regular Tie and Stick Tie Document (emailed to group)
8/15/2018 8:00am Advanced Suturing Techniques PGY1s – Group B               (Leaderer, Miyagi, Munley, Rivera Aponte, Stanford, Stein, Vaughan, Wegrzyn, Wright) Harrell Building Room 474 S. Tan Regular Tie and Stick Tie Document (emailed to group)
8/22/2018 2:00pm – 4:00pm Fundamentals of Laparoscopic Surgery (FLS) PGY2s – Group A                    (Anderson, Brod, Darden, Fenner) VA Simulation Center (Room B500 – 4th Floor) A. Ayzengart / S. Tan / E. Thomas None
8/24/2018 PGY 2 Surgical Olympics PGY2s – ALL VAMC – Sim Lab T. Loftus None
8/29/2018 2:00pm – 4:00pm Fundamentals of Laparoscopic Surgery (FLS) PGY2s – Group B                    (Hensley, Herremans, Laconi, Riner) VA Simulation Center (Room B500 – 4th Floor) A. Ayzengart / S. Tan / E. Thomas None
8/31/2018   8:00am – 10:30am PGY 2 Surgical Olympics (Make Up Session) PGY2s – Residents unable to attend the 8/24/2018 date VAMC – Sim Lab T. Loftus None
9/5/2018    8:00am Introduction to Fundamentals of Endoscopic Surgery (FES) PGY1s – ALL TBD – VAMC L. Goldstein None
9/12/2018  8:00am Introduction to Robotic Surgery (Cancelled) PGY1s – Group A                 (Ashouri, Batra, Cadavid, Carpenter, Fazzone, Giap, Hamrick, Ladd)  TBD – VAMC  L. Goldstein  None
 9/19/2018  8:00am  Skills Lab Cancelled
9/26/2018 8:00am Skills Lab Cancelled (Pending reschedule)
10/3/2018 8:00am Stapler / Energy Devices PGY1s and PGY2s – ALL Harrell Building Room 464 D. Findley / S. Tan / E. Thomas None
10/10/2018 8:00am Hand Sewn Bowel Anastomosis PGY1s – Group A                 (Ashouri, Batra, Cadavid, Carpenter, Fazzone, Giap, Hamrick, Ladd)  Harrell Building Room 464 S. Tan / E. Thomas  None
10/17/2018 8:00am Hand Sewn Bowel Anastomosis PGY1s – Group B               (Leaderer, Miyagi, Munley, Rivera Aponte, Stanford, Stein, Vaughan, Wegrzyn, Wright)  Harrell Building Room 464 S. Tan / E. Thomas None
10/24/2018 8:00am  “What a Surgeon Should Know for Radiology”  PGY1s and PGY2s – ALL  TBD  N. Verma  None
11/7/2018 8:00am  PGY1 Skills Refresher – (Adv. Suturing / Laparoscopic) PGY1s – Group A  Harrell Building Room 464  S. Tan / N. Battula  None
11/14/2018 8:00am PGY1 Skills Refresher – (Adv. Suturing / Laparoscopic)  PGY1s – Group B  Harrell Building Room 464  S. Tan / N. Battula  None
11/21/2018 Intern Surgical Olympics (7:00am – 9:00am) PGY1s VAMC – Simulation Center S. Tan / T. Loftus None
11/28/2018 8:00am Intern Surgical Olympics (7:00am – 9:00am)  PGY1s  VAMC – Simulation Center  S. Tan / T. Loftus  None
12/5/2018 Biopsy Techniques PGY2s – ALL Harrell Building Room 464 S. Tan / E. Thomas None
12/12/2018 Introduction to Robotic Surgery PGY1s – 2 groups of 4 VAMC L. Goldstein None
12/19/2018 8:00am  Davinci Robot Training – NT OR #3  All Residents Invited  North Tower OR #3  Davinci Rep  None
12/26/2018 NO SKILLS LAB
1/2/2019 NO SKILLS LAB
 1/9/2019 8:00am What a Surgeon Should Know for CT Scans (Part 1) PGY1s and PGY2s – ALL Dragstedt Library N. Verma None
 1/16/2019  8:00am What a Surgeon Should Know for CT Scans (Part 2) PGY1s and PGY2s – ALL Dragstedt Library N. Verma None
 1/23/2019  Stapler / Energy Devices – Makeup Session PGY1s and PGY2s – ALL Harrell Building Room 464 D. Findley / S. Tan / N. Battula None
1/29/2019 Endo Stitch Skills Lab PGY2s  and 3s – ALL VAMC Simulation Lab C. Johnson-Mann None
 2/6/2019 8:00am  Vascular Lab PGY2s – ALL Harrell Building Room 464  S. Scali  None
 2/13/2019 American College of Surgeons Ultrasound Course (Part 1) PGY1s – ALL Dragstedt Library S. Smith None
 2/20/2019 Biopsy Techniques PGY1s – ALL Pending S. Tan / N. Battula None
 2/27/2019 American College of Surgeons Ultrasound Course (Part 2) PGY1s – ALL Harrell Building Room 464 S. Smith None
 3/6/2019
3/13/2019 American College of Surgeons Ultrasound Course (Part 3) PGY1s – ALL Harrell Building Room 464 S. Smith None
3/20/2019 CVL Training (Group B) Central Line Placement (2 Hours) Pending R. Patel None
3/27/2019 Kidney Transplant Anastomosis PGY3s – ALL Pending N. Battula None
4/3/2019
4/10/2019
4/17/2019
4/24/2019 ATOM Course Pending Pending Pending None
5/1/2019
5/8/2019
5/15/2019 Spring Surgical Olympics PGY1s – ALL VAMC Simulation Lab T. Loftus None
5/22/2019
5/29/2019
6/5/2019
6/12/2019 8:00am
6/19/2019 NO SKILLS LAB
6/26/2019 NO SKILLS LAB