Menu UF Health Home Menu
 

MS4 Surgery Skills Elective

 

4th Year Medical Student Surgery Skills Course: AY 2016-2017

Please pay attention to the location for each session.

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
27 28 1 2 3
8 – 9 am 

Course Orientation
 Mock Paging Intro
Tan
Woodward

9am – 12 pm
 Sarosi
465 HEB

1-3 pm
Peripheral IV Insertion
Tom Berdard
VA Sim Center

Sign up for IV for GI Lab

7 – 8 pm 

Case Review
Martin Rosenthal
Dragstedt Library

9:30 – 11:30 am
Cioffi

464 HEB


1 – 4 pm

Urdaneta

VA Sim Center

6:45 – 8 am  

M&M & Grand Rounds

 6120


8 – 9am  

Case Review
Brad Schmitt

 Dragstedt Library


10 am – 1 pm
Group 1:   10 – 11:30 am
Group 2:   11:30 – 1 pm

VA SimCenter

7 – 8 am

Case Review
Erin Vanzant

Dragstedt Library


8 – 9 am

Intern-to-Intern 
Steven Raymond

Dragstedt Library


12 – 3 pm

Rohit Patel

464 HEB

 

 

8 – 9 am

Case Review
Kenny DeSart

M-603


9 – 10:30 am  

Imaging Conundrums
Abbitt

Dragstedt Library


11 am – 1 pm
Tan

464 HEB


2 – 4 pm
Rounding Exercises
Tan

464 HEB

6 7 8 9 10
10:30 am – 1 pm

FAST (group 1)
Khaled

 VA Sim Center


2 – 4 pm
Bowel Anastomosis
Tan
464 HEB
10 am – 1 pm
Tom LeMaire
464 HEB

2:00 – 4:00pm

Ostomy Sitting
Julia Soto-Hernandez

VA Sim Center

6:45 – 8am  

M&M & Grand Rounds

 6120


1 – 4pm
Team Training & Communication  
Bedard

  VA Sim Center

 

9 – 11:30 am
ABI & Vascular Anastomosis
Dr. Fatima

464 HEB


 1 – 3:30 pm
FAST (group 2)
Khaled 
VA Sim Center

 

9 – 11 am

Imaging Conundrums
Abbitt

Dragstedt Library


  1 – 4pm  
Mock Codes
Bedard

VA Sim Center

 

 

 

13 14 15 16 17
9 – 10 am

Taylor

Dragstedt Library


1 – 4 pm
Foley, Drains, and Abcesses
Tan
465 HEB

5 – 6 pm

Drapping in the OR

8 – 11 am
Surgical Airway & Chest Tubes
Mohr
464 HEB

 1 – 4 pm
Goldstein
VA Sim Center

7 – 8 am

Grand Rounds

 6120


9  am – 12 pm
FAST
Smith

465 HEB


 1 – 4 pm
Laparoscopic Suturing
Group 1: 1 – 2:30 pm
Group 2: 2:30 – 4 pm
Ayzengart
VA Skills Center
 

Match Day Off!

20 21 22 23 24
9 – 11:30 am
A Line
Croft
464 HEB
  
 
 1 – 5 pm
Final Testing (1 -3 pm)
Tan/Shaw/Goldstein

Dragstedt Library and M603


3 – 5 pm
Oral Exam
9 – 11 am
Energy Devices
Nick Baragona
464 HEB

1 – 3 pm

Mesh Practice
Austin Knipp
464 HEB
8:30 am – 9:30am
Wellness Seminar
Dr. Shaw
Woodward

 4-6 pm
Robot
Divinci
South Tower OR

 

 

6:45 – 8 aM 

M&M & Grand Rounds

Harrell Center


9am – 12pm
Animal Lab
Shaw/Tan/Cioffi

(Meet at Sun Terrace)


1 – 2pm
Debrief Mock Paging
Course Debriefing
Tan/Shaw

Woodward